Privacy Policy

Last updated: 5 May 2024

This Privacy Policy outlines how I (Myle Yan Tay) collect, use, and process your data while you are on this website (myleyantay.com), in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act and the European General Data Protection Regulation.

Data I collect when you subscribe to the newsletter

When you opt-in to the newsletter, I collect your email address via the Ghost integrated newsletter feature. I do not collect your name or any other personally-identifying information.

  • I can and do access this data to send you emails via Mailgun.
  • Your email address is stored on Google Cloud and Mailgun servers in the United States.
  • As Mailgun is GDPR-compliant, I believe they provide a standard of protection at least comparable to that provided by the PDPA. For more details, see their Privacy Policy.

Data I collect when you visit this website

When you access the internet, web service providers may collect your "access information," including but not limited to your IP address, geographic location, operating system, and device type. I use three web service providers for this website:

  1. This website is hosted on the Google Cloud Compute Engine, with access information logging switched off. Google Cloud is GDPR-compliant; for more details, visit their Privacy Center.
  2. This website is served around the world through the Cloudflare content delivery network. They may log your access information for maintenance and security purposes, but I do not (and cannot) access this data. Cloudflare is GDPR-compliant; for more details, see their Privacy Policy.
  3. I use GoatCounter as a cookieless, open-source, privacy-first web analytics service. They log your access information to provide us with said service. GoatCounter is GDPR-compliant; for more details, see their Privacy Policy.

How I use your data

To provide newsletters. I use the personal data (i.e., email address) you provide when you subscribe solely to send you the occasional newsletter. These newsletters are primarily notifications about newly-published blog posts.

I do not engage in email tracking.

I never use your personal data for other purposes. With the exception of my mailing list provider (Mailgun), I never transfer, exchange, or sell your personal data to any other third party.

To perform simple analytics. I use GoatCounter's web analytics tool to understand my audience as a whole. I am interested in questions like: which countries do my audience live in? How are they learning about me and finding this website?

I do not wish to track you, or even collect data that allows me to track you. That is why I use GoatCounter: unlike other web analytics tools, GoatCounter does not download cookies or other files to your devices, and shows me a relatively limited set of metrics.

You can withdraw consent to receive my emails by unsubscribing from our newsletter. If you do so, you will stop receiving email updates. However, the Ghost newsletter feature does not automatically delete your personal data. Thus, I annually clean my mailing list to irrevocably delete the personal data of those who have unsubscribed.

If you wish to have your personal data irrevocably deleted on demand, please send an email to myleyantay [at] gmail [dot] com. I will respond to your email within ten days, and either i) complete your request or ii) inform you that I require more time to do so within thirty days.

You can withdraw consent to have your access information collected by leaving this website. Logs with your access information (if any) will eventually be deleted by Cloudflare according to their data retention policies.

Protection of personal data

While no method of transmission over the internet is completely secure, I strive to implement security measures that safeguard your personal data from unauthorized access, modification, or abuse. Measures include enforcing HTTPS on this website, upholding the strictest level of spam prevention standards, and implementing Shielded VM on my Compute Engine server. I continue to review and enhance these measures as threats to cybersecurity grow and evolve.

When you click on links on this website, you may be directed to a third-party website or application, in which case you (and your personal data) are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy. I am not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites or applications, and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Changes to this Policy

I may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, without prior notice. I usually only do so when I start, stop, or update how I am using a third-party service. Changes to this Privacy Policy take effect immediately upon their posting on this page.

Contact me

If you wish to access, amend, or delete any personal information I have about you; register a complaint; or simply ask questions, please send an email to myleyantay [at] gmail [dot] com.